Data protection declaration


This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within our online offer and the associated websites, functions and contents as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile. (hereinafter jointly referred to as "online offer"). With regard to the terms used, e.g. "processing" or "responsible person", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

responsible person

Luca Riefer
Auf dem Holtfeld, 19
59199 Bönen

types of data processed:

-stock data (e.g., names, addresses).
-contact details (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
-content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos).
-usage data (e.g., websites visited, interest in content, access times).
-meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).


purpose of processing

-provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
-response to contact requests and communication with users.
-security measures.
-Range Measurement/Marketing


Used terms

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term has a broad meaning and covers practically all data handling.
Controller" shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.


Determinant legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not stated in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO, the legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our services and implementing contractual measures and answering inquiries is Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b DSGVO, the legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our legal obligations is Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. c DSGVO, and the legal basis for processing for the purpose of safeguarding our legitimate interests is Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f DSGVO. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis.


security measures

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our privacy policy. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to take action to cooperate (e.g., to give your consent) or other individual notification.

.

cooperation with contractors and third parties

If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties), transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of a legal authorization (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO), if you have given your consent, if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "contract processing agreement", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 DSGVO.


transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) or if this is done in the context of using the services of third parties or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this will only take place if it is done to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we will only process or transfer the data in a third country if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. DSGVO. This means that the processing is carried out, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognized determination of a level of data protection corresponding to that of the EU (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield") or compliance with officially recognized special contractual obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").


rights of the persons concerned

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to receive information on this data and other information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO.

You have accordingly. Art. 16 DSGVO the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.

In accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that the data in question be deleted immediately, or alternatively, in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted.
You have the right to request that the data concerning you which you have provided us with be made available to us in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO and to demand that it be passed on to other responsible parties.

Furthermore, pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO, they have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.


right of revocation

right of objection

You may object to the future processing of data concerning you at any time in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO. The objection may be made in particular against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

Cookies and right of objection for direct mail

"Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie, for example, the contents of a shopping cart in an online store or a login jam can be stored. Cookies are described as "permanent" or "persistent" if they remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if users visit the site after several days. Likewise, the interests of the users can be stored in such a cookie, which is used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-party cookies are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for operating the online service (otherwise, if it is only their cookies, it is called "first-party cookies").
We may use temporary and permanent cookies and will provide information on this in our privacy policy.

If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional limitations of this online offer.
.
A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.


Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or limited in their processing in accordance with articles 17 and 18 DSGVO. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations. If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

In accordance with legal requirements in Germany, the storage takes place in particular for 6 years in accordance with § 257 para. 1 HGB (commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, commercial letters, accounting vouchers, etc.) and for 10 years in accordance with § 147 para. 1 AO (books, records, management reports, accounting vouchers, commercial and business letters, documents relevant for taxation, etc.).

According to legal requirements in Austria, the storage is carried out in particular for 7 J according to § 132 para. 1 BAO (bookkeeping documents, vouchers / invoices, accounts, receipts, business documents, statement of income and expenditure, etc.), for 22 years in connection with real estate and for 10 years for documents in connection with electronically provided services, telecommunications, radio and television services provided to non-entrepreneurs in EU member states and for which the Mini-One-Stop-Shop (MOSS) is used.


hosting

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services as well as technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online offer.

In doing so, we or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of contract processing agreement).


Data protection information in the application process

We process the applicant data only for the purpose and within the scope of the application procedure in accordance with the legal requirements. The processing of the applicant data is carried out for the purpose of fulfilling our (pre-)contractual obligations within the scope of the application procedure in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b. DSGVO art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO if the data processing becomes necessary for us, e.g. in the context of legal procedures (in Germany, § 26 BDSG applies additionally).
The application procedure requires that applicants provide us with their application data. If we offer an online form, the necessary applicant data is marked as such, otherwise it is derived from the job description and basically includes personal details, postal and contact addresses and the documents belonging to the application, such as cover letter, CV and certificates. In addition, applicants can voluntarily provide us with additional information.

By submitting their application to us, applicants agree to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application procedure in accordance with the type and scope set out in this data protection declaration.

Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 DSGVO are voluntarily communicated in the context of the application procedure, their processing is additionally carried out in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 letter b DSGVO (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin). Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 DSGVO are requested from applicants as part of the application procedure, their processing is also carried out in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 letter a DSGVO (e.g. health data if this is necessary for the exercise of the profession).

If provided, applicants can send us their applications using an online form on our website. The data will be encrypted according to the state of the art and transmitted to us.
Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and that the applicants themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. We can therefore not take any responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and the reception on our server and therefore recommend rather to use an online form or the postal dispatch. Instead of applying via the online form and e-mail, the applicants still have the option of sending us their application by post.

The data provided by the applicants may be processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship in the event of a successful application. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicants' data will be deleted. The applicants' data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which the applicants are entitled to do at any time.

Subject to a justified revocation by the applicants, the deletion will take place after a period of six months so that we can answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and meet our obligations to provide evidence under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any travel expense reimbursement will be archived in accordance with tax law requirements.
.

contact us

When contacting us (e.g. by contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user's details are processed for the purpose of handling the contact request and its processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO. The user's details may be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable inquiry organization.

We will delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We check the necessity every two years; furthermore, the legal archiving obligations apply.

Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by users, to compile reports on the activities within this website and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this website and the use of the Internet. The processed data can be used to create pseudonymous user profiles of the users.
We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other data from Google. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser software. Users may also refuse the transfer of data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads< /a>) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

The personal data of users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.


online presence in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services. When accessing the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated in our data protection declaration, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our online presences or send us messages.


Integration of third-party services and content

We set within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO), we use content or service offers from third-party providers in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter referred to uniformly as "content").

This always assumes that the third party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browsers. The IP address is therefore required to display this content. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting times and other details on the use of our online offer, among other things, and may be combined with such information from other sources.


Instagram

Inside our online offer, functions and contents of the Instagram service, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos, or text and buttons that allow users to express their favorites regarding the content, the authors of the content, or to subscribe to our articles. If users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram may associate the access to the above content and functions with the user's profile. Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.